100% Organic Almond cold-pressed oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis )
Organic almond oil is obtained by cold pressing almonds from the Prunus dulcis tree. It has a light yellow transparent hue and a delicately sweet aroma.
There are two types of almond oil - bitter (obtained from the plant part of the bitter almond) and sweet (from the seeds of the sweet almond). The first contains amygdalin, which after processing is converted into poisonous hydrogen cyanide. It is used for medical purposes only. The second one is full of active ingredients, which makes it great care for both skin and hair.
Almond oil has a very rich fatty acid composition, contains 86% unsaturated fatty acids and only 14% saturated, which makes it the closest to the composition of human skin fat and is also called "skin oil" due to its beneficial effects.
It also contains a significant amount of phytosterols, tocosterols, tannins, amygdalin, vitamins B2, A, E and mineral salts. Due to its unique composition, it has anti-inflammatory, wound healing, expectorant, antispasmodic, hypocholesterolemic and antioxidant effects on the human body.
With its extremely light texture, it is quickly absorbed into the skin while nourishing and smoothing out fine lines. Regular use of the oil stimulates the renewal of the epidermis, which is why it is an effective way of preventing the appearance of stretch marks and losing skin elasticity. Applied to the area around the eyes, the oil prevents from dark circles and reduces puffiness due to fatigue.
It is rich in vitamin A, which is necessary for normal metabolic processes, that is why this vitamin is usually added to all skin care products. Almond oil helps maintain the required level of moisture - it is absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy film, does not clog pores, improves skin complexion, relieves irritation and inflammation, nourishes the skin, making it softer and smoother. Thanks to its good soothing properties, it has a beneficial effect on inflammation or irritation even on sensitive skin and contributes to the quick healing of chapped lips when used as a lip balm.
Natural vitamin E is one of the most powerful antioxidants that protects from pollution, stress, free radicals and the harmful effects of UVA rays. Vitamin E also has anti-inflammatory properties that help relieve irritation of the skin.
Almond oil is extremely valuable for maintaining beautiful hair and it is considered to be the most powerful natural stimulant for hair growth and hair healing. It has amazing properties that make hair look healthy, shiny and silky smooth: anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, regenerating, normalizing the skin's water and oil balance and revitalizing the hair cells. Reduces scalp dandruff, relieves scalp irritation and itching, makes it easier to comb curls, improves the structure of the hair, restores the shine of dull hair, moisturizes and protects the hair from the intense sun light.
Regular use of pure almond oil is the easiest way to maintain eyelash health. The properties of almond oil not only help with weakness and brittleness but also help soften the skin around the eyes. In addition, it improves blood circulation in the growth zone, increases density, improves the structure, and prevents hair loss.
The delicate, almond oil is very skin-friendly. This makes almond oil one of the most important oils in aromatherapy and cosmetics. It is also suitable for babies and children, especially in the diaper area.
There are no comments yet!